Data Privacy Statement


This regulation has been established in line with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC under observance of its provisions.

According to the regulations of Act CXII of 2011 on the right of informational self-determination and on freedom of information, IBSSA (the owner of this website) is considered as Data Manager.

IBSSA only manages data directly provided to us by you during the use of our services, either in the forms on our website or via direct contact (e-mail or telephone) and/or provided in person.

IBSSA makes use of your information exclusively on the grounds of customer contact, in order to stay in contact with you as a customer. Data management serves this purpose only.

IBSSA asks you to provide the following data during submitting forms or registration: Name, e-mail address, telephone number.

IBSSA will store your data for 10 days and delete it after this period.

IBSSA declares that the personal data and information provided by the users of the website are managed by the company as Data Manager and/or by its designated Data Administrators under observation of the data protection rules. During data management, the data voluntarily provided by you can exclusively by accessed by IBSSA employees with relevant work duties.

In accordance with the law on data protection, you can demand information about the management of your personal data. 

You are entitled to update and change your personal data, to ask for their deletion and raise objection against the management of your data by using the contact information indicated on our website. IBSSA reserves the right to change the respective contents of the website without restriction and without notification and also to discontinue or to suspend any or every service. 

When creating this website, we proceeded with due care, however, we do not take over any responsibility for acts indirectly or immediately conducted by any domestic or foreign legal or natural entity or an organization without legal personality on the basis of the information contained on the website or obtained from or through the website in a web page, notwithstanding the fact of whether this data or information was published by us or by other parties.

You hereby agree that the use of the information downloaded from the website or obtained through the website happens on a voluntary basis, at you own discretion and is exclusively at your own risk.

In addition, users commit themselves to not passing on personal data learned within the framework of the received service to a third party without authorization. User acknowledges bearing the responsibility for the damages resulting from the violation of these obligations.


Summer training camp 2018 in Tata city, Hungary organised by IBSSA Instructors

Between 6-11 August 2018 (from Monday till Saturday), a 6-day Ju-Jitsu, Karate, Krav-Maga and Military Close Combat training camp will be held in the organisation and with the participation of IBSSA Master Teachers and Instructors in the picturesque Tata city, in Hungary.

XXI. IBSSA Congress in Israel - International Awards

The IBSSA, established 24 years ago, held its 21st Annual Congress on the 21st March 2018 at the conference hall of the Metropolitan Hotel in Tel-Aviv, Israel with the participation of individual and corporate members from 30 countries and 25 international organisations.
The main tasks of the General Assembly organised every five years were the reports of the leadership and the auditing committee, approved by the members and the election of the new Board of Directors and heads of the professional departments.
...

At its first meeting, the new Board of Directors also decided on recognitions:

Report about the governmental adoption of the EPS program of IBSSA Mexico

On the 24th April 2018, the Commissioner of the Mexico Federal Protection Service, in association with ASIS International and the IBSSA, signed into policy the formal adoption of the IBSSA standards and training program for all licensed bodyguards in Mexico.

The following IBSSA officials were present at the signing ceremony: